Strengthening Property Rights in Timor-Leste

"ITA NIA RAI"

Ministry of Justice, through National Directorate for Land, Property and Cadastral Services (DNTPSC), is responsible for the Timor-Leste Cadastral Survey Program, known as "Ita Nia Rai" (Strengthening Property Rights in Timor-Leste - "Our Land"). This Program was developed in 2007 and funded by United States Agency for International Development (USAID) between 2007-2011. Starting from 2012, this program is funded by DNTPSC, MJ budget.

Last updated: 02 April 2012

Click here! to see actual data of the land claims!

Photo of a claimant verify data
The claimants verify their data on the map

Latest news:

18 JULY 2012: DNTPSC launched public display in:

The public display for district Oecusse will finish on August 16, 2012.



18 JULY 2012: DNTPSC launched public display in:

The public display for district Baucau will finish on August 16, 2012.



02 April 2012: DNTPSC launched public display in:

The Public Display for District Aileu will finish on May 02, 2012


02 April 2012: DNTPSC launched public display in:

The Public Display for District Lautem will finish on May 02, 2012


12 MARCH 2012: DNTPSC launched public display in:

The Public Display for District Ermera will finish on April 10, 2012

 

5 MARCH 2012: DNTPSC launched public display in:

The Public Display will finish on April 3, 2012.

 

13 FEBRUARY 2012: DNTPSC launched public display in:

The Public Display will finish on 13 of March, 2012

 

31 JANUARY 2012: H.E.Minister of Justice Launched Public Display in Dili District. Click here [.pdf 168KB]

 

NEW! DECREE LAW No. 27/2011, REGIME FOR REGULARIZATION OF OWNERSHIP OF IMMOVABLE PROPERTY IN UNDISPUTED CASES (English) [.pdf 112KB]

 

Ministerial Decree No. 16/2011, Cadastral Assessment (Portugues) [.pdf 436KB]

 

for more information:

For more recent news, reports and statistics, please click here.

 

Current Data Collection Areas

Aileu District:

Sub-District Suco Aldeia Data Collection Public Display
Aileu Seloi Malere Malere
Finished
-
    Kotobaouro
Finished
-
    Cabas Fatin
Finished
-
    Ularema
Finished
-
  Aisirimou Aituhu Laran
Finished
-
    Hudi Laran
Finished
-
    Bercati
Finished
-

Baucau District:

Sub-District Suco Aldeia Data Collection
Public Display
Baucau Bahu Ana-Ulo Finished
    Ro-Ulo Finished
-
    Lamegua Finished
-
    Boile Finished
    Macadai Finished  
  Tirilolo Betulale Finished
    Lutumuto Finished
  Caibada Datawa Finished
    Caiobuilale Finished

 

Bobonaro District:

Sub-District Suco Aldeia Data Collection Public Display
Maliana Odomao Genuhaan Finished
13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Rai Maten Finished
  Lahomea Lahomea Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Genuhaan Finished  
    Maliana Finished
    Aculaca Finished
  Holsa Solugulo Finished  
    Tas Finished  
    Lolooa Finished
    Oplegul Finished  
  Ritabou Ritabou Finished  
    Timatan Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Diruaben Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Samelaun Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
  Raifun Raifun Vila Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012

 

Liquica District:

Sub-District Suco Aldeia Data Collection Public Display
Liquica Dato Leopa
Finished
Finished
    Pukelara
Finished
Finished
    Camalelara
Finished
Finished
  Loidahar Cota Lara
Finished
Finished
Bazartete Maumeta Nartuto
Finished
Finished
    Daramudapu
Finished
Finished
  Lauhata Pissu Lete
Finished
Finished
    Pissu Craic
Finished
Finished
    Camalehou
Finished
Finished

 

Manatuto District:

Sub-District Suco Aldeia Collection Data Public Display
Manatuto Ma'abat Ma'abat
Finished
Finished
    Soraha
Finished
Finished
  Ailili Ailili
Finished
Finished
    Belebato
Finished
Finished
  Aiteas Bi-uak
Finished
Finished
    Uma-Sau
Finished
Finished
    Carlilo
Finished
Finished
  Sau Sau
Finished
Finished

 

Oecusse District:

Sub-District Suco Aldeia Collection Data Public Display
Pante Makassar Costa Oesono Finished
    Padimau Finished
  Lifau   Finished  
  Lalisuc   Finished  

 

Dili District:

Sub-District Suco Aldeia Collection Data Public Display
Na'in Feto Bidau Lecidere Capela Finished
13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Lecidere Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
  Acadiruhun Bedic Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Nu'u Badac Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Culuhun de Baixo Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
  Bemori Ailele Hun Finished -
    Baba Liurai Leste Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Baba Liurai Oeste Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Bemori Central Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Centro Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Has Laran Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    My Friend Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
  Gricenfor Bairo Central Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Bairo dos Grilos Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Bairo Formosa Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
  Santa Cruz 12 de Novembro Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    25 de Abril Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    4 de Setembro Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    7 de Dezembro Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Audian Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Baheda Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Donoge Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Loceneon Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Moris Foun Finished -
    Mura Finished

13 Feb-13 Mar 2012

  Lahane Oriental Alcrin Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Becoe Finished -
    Deambata Bessi Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Deposito Penal Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Marabia Finished -
    Metin Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Monumento Calma Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Rai Mean Finished -
    Sare Finished -
    Suhu Rama Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Temporal Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Tuba Rai Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Vale de Lahane Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
Cristo Rei Culu Hun Funu Hotu Finished -
    Lao Rai / Caregatiro Finished -
    Loe Laco Finished -
    Nato Finished  
    Soru Muto Badame Finished  
    Tane Muto Finished  
    Toko Baru II (Antigo ASLS) Finished  
  Meti Aut 17 de Abril Finished  
    Carungu Lau Finished  
    Fatu Cama Finished  
  Bidau Santana Bidau Mota Claran Finished  
    Manu Mata Finished  
    Sagrada Familia Finished  
    Toko Baru Finished  
  Becora Au-Hun Finished  
    Becusi Centro Finished  
    Becusi Craic Finished  
    Berebidu Finished  
    Caqueu Laran Finished  
    Carau Mate Finished  
    Clac Fuic Finished  
    Culau Laletec Finished  
    Darlau Finished  
    Maucocomate Finished  
    Malboro / Maliqueo Finished  
    Mota Ulun Finished  
    Quituto Finished  
    Romit Finished  
  Camea Aidac Bihare Finished  
    Ailele Hun Finished  
    Ailoc Laran Finished  
    Bedois Finished  
    Buburlau Finished  
    Caisabe Finished  
    Fatuc Francisco Finished  
    Has Laran Finished  
    Lases Finished  
    Lenuc Hun Finished  
    Namalai Finished  
    Suco Laran Finished  
    Terminal Finished  
Dom Aleixo Comoro 12 de Outubro Finished  
    20 de Setembro Finished  
    30 de Agosto Finished  
    4 de Setembro Finished  
    7 de Dezembro Finished  
    Aimutin Finished  
    Anin Fuic Finished  
    Badiac Finished  
    Baya Leste Finished  
    Beto Tasi Finished  
    Fomento I Finished  
    Fomento II Finished  
    Fomento III Finished  
    Golgota Finished  
    Lemocari Finished  
    Loro Matan B.T. Finished  
    Mane Mesac Finished  
    Mate Lahotu B.T. Finished  
    Mauc Finished  
    Metin I Finished  
    Metin II Finished  
    Metin III Finished  
    Metin IV Finished  
    Moris Foun Finished  
    Naroman B.T. Finished  
    Posto Penal Finished  
    Ramelau Delta Finished  
    Rosario Finished  
    Sao Jose Finished  
    Sao Miguel Finished  
    Terra Santa Finished  
  Bairro Pite 5 de Outubro Finished  
    Andevil Finished  
    Avanca Finished  
    Bita-Ba Finished  
    Buca Fini Finished  
    Efaca Finished  
    Fatumeta Finished  
    Frecat Finished  
    Fuslam Finished  
    Haburas Finished  
    Hale Mutin Finished  
    Laloran Finished  
    Lau-Loran Finished  
    Licarapoma Finished  
    Lisbutac Finished  
    Manleu-Ana Finished  
    Moris Ba Dame Finished  
    Mundo Perdido Finished  
    Niken Finished  
    Rai Nain Finished  
    Ramelau Finished  
    Ribeira Maloa Finished  
    Rio de Janeiro Finished  
    Ruin Naclecar Finished  
    Sao Jose Finished  
    T.A.T Finished  
    Tane Timor Finished  
    Teki-Teki Finished  
    Terus Nanis Finished  
    Timor Cmanec Finished  
    We Dalac Finished  
    Xamatama Finished  
  Kampung Alor Anin Fuic (Atarac Laran) Finished  
    Hamahon Finished  
    Rai Lacan Finished  
  Fatuhada Zero I Finished  
    Zero II Finished  
    Zero III Finished  
    Zero IV Finished  
    Zero V Finished  
Vera Cruz Motael Bee Dalan Finished -
    Boa Morena Finished -
    Halibur Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Hura Finished -
    Lirio Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
  Vila-Verde 1 de Setembro Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Gideon Finished -
    Lemorai Finished  
    Mate Moris Finished  
    Mate Restu Finished  
    Matua Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Nopen Finished  
    Terus Nain Finished  
    Virgolosa Finished  
  Colmera Manu Fuic Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Rai Nain Finished  
  Mascarenhas Aldeia 03 Finished  
    Alto Balide Finished  
    Alto P.M. Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Baixo Balide Finished  
    Baixo P.M. Finished  
    Manu Cocorec Finished  
  Caicoli Centro da Unidade Finished  
    De 12 Divino Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Foho Rai Boot Finished  
    Sacoco Finished  
    Tahu Laran Finished  
  Lahane Ocidental Ainitas Hun Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Bedois Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Bela Vista Finished  
    Care Laran Finished  
    Correio Finished  
    Gomes Araujo Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Hospital Militar Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Mota Ulun Finished  
    Paiol Finished  
    Rai Cuac Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012
    Teca Hudi Laran Finished 13 Feb-13 Mar 2012

Lautem District:

Sub-District Suco Aldeia Collection data Public Display
Lospalos Fuiloro Culuhun Finished
    Central Finished
    Lereloho Finished
    Bee Moris Finished
    Lospala Finished
    30 Agosto Finished  
    Nakroman Finished  
    Irara Finished  

 

Ainaro District:

Sub-District Suco Aldeia Collection data Public display
Ainaro Ainaro Ainaro Vila Finished
Finished
  Manutasi Canudo Finished
Finished

 

Covalima District:

Sub-District Suco Aldeia Collection data Public display
Suai Debos Tabacolot
Finished
27 Feb-27 Mar 2012
    Ahinarai
Finished
27 Feb-27 Mar 2012
    Asurai
Finished
27 Feb-27 Mar 2012
Maucatar Ogues Orun
Finished
27 Feb-27 Mar 2012
    Fohorua
Finished
27 Feb-27 Mar 2012

 

Ermera District:

Sub-District Suco Aldeia Collection data Public display
Ermera Talimoro  
Finished
  Estado  
Finished
 

 

Manufahi District:

Sub-District Suco Aldeia Collection data Public dsiplay
Same Letefoho Cotalala
Finished
27 Feb-27 Mar 2012
    Ria-Lau
Finished
27 Feb-27 Mar 2012
    Manico
Finished
27 Feb-27 Mar 2012
  Babulo Searema
Finished
27 Feb-27 Mar 2012

 

[Return to top]